Privacy Policy

Updated on: 22/11/2018

At IT & Language Services Ltd. (Operator of www.emergencydentistin.london website), we take your privacy seriously. We're committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and related UK legislation. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your consent to be contacted (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don't feel we've lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us.

Please take the time to read this privacy policy, which is part of our terms of use. By using the www.emergencydentistin.london website, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. 'Personal information' is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the www.emergencydentistin.london website. Please note that by continuing to use the www.emergencydentistin.london website you are agreeing to any updated versions.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To help provide services to you.
  • To carry out surveys occasionally and to analyse our user base — ultimately we want to ensure that www.emergencydentistin.london provides everything that you — our audience — is looking for
  • To check whether you are eligible for a competition and to contact you if you win
  • To comply with the law
  • As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests

And we won't keep hold of your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Only if…

  • You specifically request this, such as when you submit information to enquire about jobs or submit a job application through www.emergencydentistin.london
  • We are required to do so to comply with the law or with the directions of the courts or other authorities
  • We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
  • It helps our trusted third party service providers to provide and improve our service to you or to carry out surveys and user analysis to understand your needs and preferences. We require these service providers to keep your personal information safe and secure. These trusted third parties would only be permitted to use your personal information for the purposes we specify.

We may share some broader statistics and customer profiling information with third parties - but we'll keep it anonymous, so you won't be identifiable from that data.

We won't rent or sell our user's details to any other organisation or individual.

What about personal information relating to minors?

You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. (We may charge a small admin fee for providing this information). You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate.

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information - that's so we can prevent unauthorised access.

loader